Security and confidentiality policy

Whenever personal information is collected online, Air Tahiti endeavours to include a link to these General Conditions. We reserve the right to amend the General Conditions and, consequently, would encourage you to consult them regularly.

 

Secure transactions

Data security and confidentiality are a priority for Air Tahiti. Every precaution is taken to ensure that the personal data supplied to us are not accessible to unauthorised third parties.

Our secure online payment system is enabled by the most reliable current technology, the SSL secure sales protocol.
The SSL server ensures the confidentiality of the data transmitted (bank details, addresses, etc.), by encrypting them using algorithms before sending them over the internet. Once encrypted, the information is unreadable during transmission over the web, except by our server, which has a unique decryption key.

The data is encrypted using the SSL v3 security protocol, providing you with the assurance of purchasing your ticket in complete security and confidentiality.

General recommendations

When you create an account, you choose a password which you will be asked for to access your account information. We recommend that you choose a password with at least 8 characters, comprising letters, numbers and special characters. We also advise you not to disclose it to third parties. You are responsible for the confidentiality of your password and all your profile information.

Data security and confidentiality require good practice from all of us, which is why we would also advise you to always log off from your profile at the end of your session and close your browser window, particularly if you are using a shared computer.

Privacy and personal data protection

In the context of accessing the services on our website, we may collect and process personal data concerning you. To that end, the Air Tahiti website is registered with the National Commission for Information Technology and Freedoms (CNIL), with registration number 714916.

Under the amended Law on Information Technology and Freedoms (Loi Informatique et Libertés) of 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, change, delete or challenge any data concerning you. You may exercise your rights simply by sending us an email, by clicking here. Click here to view Law No 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, files and freedoms (website in french).

Managing cookies

To improve your browsing experience on our website, Air Tahiti uses cookies.

This page will help you understand what a cookie is, how and why we use cookies and how you can configure them.

What is a cookie?
 

A cookie is a small text file that can be installed on your device (e.g.: computer, tablet, mobile telephone) when you visit a website.

Cookies collect and temporarily save information about your browsing on a site.
As a rule they can, for example, store information that you have already entered in a form so that you do not need to type this information in again when you next visit the site. They can also collect data, such as which browser you use or the country from where you are logging in.

Cookies are secured and can only be read or modified by the site that set them. They cannot spread viruses or be used to identify you personally.

What cookies do we use on our site?
 

Some of the cookies we use are essential for your browsing experience on the site, others are used to display personalised content for you.

Cookies can also store the language to be used when displaying our site. Cookies also allow you to access reserved areas of our site thanks to your identifiers.

How can you control the cookies?
 

Most browsers let you manage your preferences as regards cookies. You can opt to block all cookies by default or to accept all cookies or fine-tune how cookies are set: stop certain sites from installing cookies and authorise cookies from other sites, delete certain cookies already stored in your browser, etc.

Regarding our site, it is important to understand that blocking or deleting certain cookies may disable certain functions and some pages may not be displayed correctly.

Each browser has a Help section explaining the procedure for modifying the parameters relative to cookies.

The links below will take you to the appropriate help pages in each browser:


If any of these pages are no longer active, you can search directly in the Help section of your browser.

You can also visit the www.youronlinechoices.eu and www.allaboutcookies.org sites which provide detailed information on managing cookies.

Personal information collected on this site

Any personal data you provide on the website and mobile site are used principally for the purposes of ticket booking and purchasing, and for the provision of specific services, such as transport services, customer development and loyalty, sales information, and statistical research.

Your personal information may be used to enable you to benefit from the full range of services available on the Air Tahiti website and mobile site, including creating a user account, newsletter, viewing your bookings, assistance and complaints, managing the loyalty programme, etc.

The collection of certain personal data is essential for you to be able to access certain services (online booking, Kaveka e-services, etc.). You can of course exercise your right to challenge the collection and processing of those data, but such action will prevent you from being able to benefit from those services.

In accordance with French and International law and regulations, the failure to provide data or the provision of inaccurate data may lead you to be refused permission to board or to enter foreign territory (Cook Islands), under which circumstances Air Tahiti cannot be held liable.

Information processing

Unless you object at the time your data is collected or subsequently, Air Tahiti or its subsidiaries reserve the right to use your data for marketing, sales or information purposes, in different formats.
We may also use those data for research aimed at improving our services.

In highly exceptional circumstances, Air Tahiti may be required, in accordance with French and international law and regulations, to provide confidential information to the competent French or foreign public authorities (customs, etc.).